Quote: (12-31-2011 04:35 PM)the chef Wrote:
^just picked up "women" by bukowski today. interesting read. i'm intrigued.
thanks.
You're welcome tc, happy reading.
I promised some non-fiction recommendations and here they are:
Mix of business books, self improvement, biogrpahies, travel memoirs and more.
Millionaire Next Door by Thomas Stanley - simple, easy to follow advice to slowly become a millionaire. Also how and why to avoid gold diggers.
Losing My Virginity & Business Stripped Bare by Richard Branson - the first is his bio while the second is more distilled knowledge and examples. I loved them both.
The Wolf of Wall Street by Jordan Belfort - money, drugs, girls, greed and depraved excess, a completely engaging true story. Also check out Liars Poker by Michael Lewis, less excess, more stock market and better writing.
On Writing by Stephen King - It's part brilliant writing lesson and part brutally honest auto-biography. Must read for anyone who wants to be a writer and I'd also recommend it for anyone who loves his work or even just reading fiction.
The War of Art: Break Through the Blocks and Win Your Inner Creative Battles by Steven Pressfield - another must read for any wannabe writer or artist. Title says it all.
My Wicked, Wicked Ways by Errol Flynn - ever heard the phrase "In like Flynn?". Errol's autobiography is part Hemingway and part E Hollywood True Story, with a bit of The Game mixed in. Adventurer, vagabond, entrepreneur, Hollywood movie star and world renowned ladies man. It's an incredible story of a man who truly lived more in his 50 years than most would in 100. If I had to recommend just one book to other men, it would probably be this.
Scar Tissue by Anthony Kiedis - lead singer of Rd Hot Chilli Peppers confessionall on sex, drugs, fame and addiction, oh yeah and rock and roll. I rate it just above The Dirt by Neil Strauss, even though the depravity is not as high its far more honest and in depth. Honorable mention to Don't Try This at Home, also by Neil with Dave Navarro. More of a coffee table book, but an interesting concept where Navarro installs a fotobooth in his house for a year and has Neil stay over to observe and record the chaotic going on of rock star excess.
Mr. Playboy: Hugh Hefner and the American Dream by Steven Watts - deals not just with an interesting man but also covers social changes and politics. Sadly not much of a raunchy tell all and focuses more on early years.
Emergency Sex by Kenneth Cain, et al. - a truly eye opening look at the work and impact of the UN peace keepers and aid groups. The memoirs of three diverse people (doctor, lawyer and divorcée) who tried to help the citizens of war torn nations like Cambodia, Somalia, Haiti, Rwanda and Bosnia - only to question their achievements and ultimately if they did more harm than good.
First They Killed My Father by Loung Ung - incredibly moving and horrific story of a young girl and her family being ripped apart under the Pol Pot regime in Cambodia.
One Crowded Hour by Tim Bowden - this is the story of one of the greatest combat cameraman, Neil Davis. Killed while filming a Thai coup, Davis made his name during the Vietnam war for his unbiased and daring work, including filming with Americans, South and even North Vietnamese troops. He also went on to get some of the most important footage out of Cambodia as the Khmer Rouge swept to power. It's a fascinating look at the Asian region, its history and a portrait of a remarkable man.
Honeymoon With My Brother by Franz Wisner - a great travel memoir of two brothers who drifted apart over the years, reuniting after one is left at the altar and the others marriage fails. They decide to take the planed honeymoon to Costa Rica together and end up traveling the world together. I really would recommend to everyone here. Also checkout The Beach by Alex Garland, the movie is cool by the book has so much more.
Vagabonding: An Uncommon Guide to the Art of Long-Term World Travel by Rolf Potts - many people seem to recommend this as the travelers bible, I wouldn't agree it, the book does not really teach you anything practical that cant be learnt free on the net. However the book is not written primarily for its practical tips, it's about convincing you to travel. The world is not such a scary place and that travel is an incredible part of life. If you want to travel, but have been finding excuses, read this. If your after more practical advice the best I've found in one place is Life Nomadic by Tynan.
Unlikely Destinations: The Lonely Planet Story by Tony Wheeler - a really enjoyable book (much moreso than there blue bibles) by the founders of Lonely Planet. A great mix of travel and business, if you have any interest in either you should check it out, if you like both, do yourself a favor and buy it now. Also try Tell Them To Get Lost by Brian Thacker, the guy has written a few other hilarious travel stories but this one is also very eye opening look at the true impact of 'the lonely planet effect', where inclusion in the travel bibles can make or break a place. He follows the first ever Lonely Planet book, South East Asia on a Shoe String, published in 1974, trying to retrace the exact steps the Wheelers took, traveling in the same manner, staying in the same places, eating in the same restaurants.
The King Never Smiles: A Biography of Thailand's Bhumibol Adulyadej by Paul M. Handley - if your interested in Thailand and their unique culture this book is a must read. A very well researched look at the Thai monarchy, their importance in Thai life, and focuses on the unprecedented reign of current King Bhumibol (Rama IX). The book is banned in Thailand, certainly it a critical though I believe quite balanced. Info is slightly dated since Thaksin dramas and concerns about succession as the Kings health continues to deteriorate.
Generation Kill by Evan Wright - A haunting yet perversely entertaining account of a group of US Marines routing their way through Iraq in the early days of the invasion as seen through the eyes of an embedded journalist.
In the Hot Zone: One Man, One Year, Twenty-one Wars by Kevin Sites - Sites spent 12 months travelling the globe reporting from war zones, telling the stories of innocent people in the cross fire and the horrible impact of conflict.
Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Society's - an incredible look at how geography has affected history, built and cripled nations, boosted some continets while hampering other.
By Way of Deception by Victor Ostrovsky - eye opening look at the creation of a Mossad spy, the way they live and operate.
Others to take a look at Success Built to Last by Porras, Thompson & Emery, The Art of Learning by Josh Waitzkin, Robert Greene's work (enough said).
However some of the best actionable information has come from bios and auto-bios from people I admire such as Barry Sheene, Lance Armstrong, PT Barnum, Jackie Stewart, Mark Burnett, Roger Moore and others. I've also learnt a lot even from people I would not normally consider for instance Dan Matthews (who has been running PETA's campaigns and stunts for over 20 years) and Darren Lyons (Australian born guy who runs one of the biggest Papparazzi agencies in the world).
Hope you get something out of the list,
Happy New Year and happy reading.